What state agency is responsible for protecting critical coastal areas in SC?
[…] No pernfit shall be construed as 9 alienating public property for private use or as alienating private property for public use. In no way shall the State be liable for any damage as a result of the erection of permitted works. A South Carolina Coastal Council permit in no way relieves the holder from responsibility for compliance with other applicable Federal, State, or local permit requirements. F. Legally Commenced Use: Section 13(C) of the Act [Section 48-39-130(C)] reads as follows, "Ninety days after the effective date of this act no person shall flu, remove, dredge, drain or erect any structure on or in any way alter any critical area without first obtaining a permit from the Council. Provided, however, that a person who has legally commenced a use such as those evidenced by a state permit, as issued by the Budget and Control Board, or a project loan approved by the rural electrification administration or a local building permit or has received a United States Corps of Engineers or Coast Guard permit, where applicable, may continue such use without obtaining a permit. Any person may request the Council to review any project or activity to detem-iine if he is exempt under this section from the provisions of this act. The Council shall make such determinations within forty-five days from the receipt of any such request." 30-5. EXCEPTIONS. A. List of Exceptions: Section 13(D) of the Act [Section 48-39-130(D)l lists sev- eral exceptions which do not require a permit.